Abington Heights S.D. v. PLRB ( 2022 )
[…] Palisades, 37 PPER at 168, 2006 PA PED LEXIS 44, at *3 (“As an initial matter, the
    [u]nion does not challenge the [d]istrict’s managerial prerogative to determine the
    manner and level of educational services by making available concurrent enrollment,
    dual credit courses for its students.”); id., at *5 (stating that a “[school] district exercises
    its managerial prerogative to make available a concurrent enrollment, dual credit
    course”).
    Turning to the relevant statutory provision in this case, section 1525 of the
    School Code states as follows:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary,
    a school district may enter into an agreement with one or
    more institutions of higher education approved to operate
    in this Commonwealth in order to allow resident students
    to attend such institutions of higher education while the
    resident students are enrolled in the school district. The
    agreement may be structured so that high school students
    may receive credits toward completion of courses at the
    school district and at institutions of higher education
    approved to operate in this Commonwealth.
    24 P.S. §15-1525 (double emphasis added).
    18
    Therefore, based on the above, we conclude that there is a compelling and
    strong public interest in the District’s educational policy and its choices regarding the
    nature of its academic curriculum.