Abington Heights S.D. v. PLRB ( 2022 )
[…] Accordingly, the [PLRB] shall dismiss the [District’s]
    exception[s]. . . .
    (PLRB’s decision at 7-8) (emphasis added).
    For relief, the PLRB ordered the District to cease and desist from violating
    PERA and from refusing to bargain collectively and in good faith with the Association,
    the exclusive bargaining representative of the teachers. In terms of affirmative action,
    the PLRB ordered the District to return the teaching work to the Association’s teachers,
    rescind the Agreement with the College, and make whole any bargaining unit
    7
    Section 1611-B(f) of the School Code states: “Nothing in this article shall be construed to
    preclude a school entity that does not receive a grant under section 1603-B(c) from continuing or
    entering into an agreement with an institution of higher education under the provisions of section
    1525.” 24 P.S. §16-1611-B(f).
    8
    employees who have been adversely affected due to the District’s unfair labor
    practices, together with 6% per annum interest.
    Subsequently, the District filed a petition for review in this Court.8
    Discussion