DOC, SCI at Frackville v. R.E. Lynn (SCSC) ( 2022 )
[…] service appointment examination for a public position with the Commonwealth, or
    any political subdivision thereof, an additional 10 points shall be added to the
    veteran’s final examination score and such score shall determine the veteran’s
    standing on any eligible list certified or provided to the appointing authority. A
    veteran may not begin or hold the public position until proof of discharge papers,
    separation documents or statement of service are provided to the appointing
    authority.
    51 Pa.C.S. § 7103(a).
    10
    Section 7104(b) of the Veterans’ Preference Act reads:
    (b) Name on civil service list.--Whenever a veteran’s name appears on an eligible
    list certified or provided as the result of a civil service examination, the appointing
    9
    veterans seeking promotions in public employment, unconstitutional.” Hoffman,
    
    677 A.2d at 1203
    . As a result, for promotions to public positions, veterans’
    preference may not be awarded because such an award overvalues military training,