Commission’s Br. at 46. We agree with the Commission that denying Lynn the Welding Instructor position would constitute discrimination against Lynn based on non-merit factors under the CSR Act. The DOC and the OA cite our Supreme Court’s decision in Hoffman v. Township of Whitehall,
677 A.2d 1200, 1203 (Pa. 1996), as support for their allegation that the Commission’s decision violated the Veterans’ Preference Act and the Pennsylvania Constitution. In Hoffman, our Supreme Court held that “[S]ections 7103(a)[9] and 7104 (b)[10] of the Veterans’ Preference Act are, in the context of 9 Section 7103(a) of the Veterans’ Preference Act reads: (a) Commonwealth examinations.--Whenever a veteran successfully passes a civil service appointment examination for a public position with the Commonwealth, or any political subdivision thereof, an additional 10 points shall be added to the veteran’s final examination score and such score shall determine the veteran’s standing on any eligible list certified or provided to the appointing authority. A veteran may not begin or hold the public position until proof of discharge papers, separation documents or statement of service are provided to the appointing authority. 51 Pa.C.S. § 7103(a). 10 Section 7104(b) of the Veterans’ Preference Act reads: (b) Name on civil service list.--Whenever a veteran’s name appears on an eligible list certified or provided as the result of a civil service examination, the appointing 9 veterans seeking promotions in public