A veteran may not begin or hold the public position until proof of discharge papers, separation documents or statement of service are provided to the appointing authority. 51 Pa.C.S. § 7103(a). 10 Section 7104(b) of the Veterans’ Preference Act reads: (b) Name on civil service list.--Whenever a veteran’s name appears on an eligible list certified or provided as the result of a civil service examination, the appointing 9 veterans seeking promotions in public employment, unconstitutional.” Hoffman,
677 A.2d at 1203. As a result, for promotions to public positions, veterans’ preference may not be awarded because such an award overvalues military training, thereby creating impermissible class legislation.