S. Davis v. PPB ( 2022 )
[…] Pergolini v. Pennsylvania Board of
    Probation and Parole (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 504 C.D. 2019, filed January 13, 2020), slip op. at 5; see
    Pa. R.A.P. 126(b) (“As used in this rule, ‘non-precedential decision’ refers to . . . an unreported
    memorandum opinion of the Commonwealth Court filed after January 15, 2008. Non-precedential
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    6
    Accordingly, the petition for review is dismissed as moot.
    MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge
    decisions . . . may be cited for their persuasive value.”). Section 703(a) of the Administrative
    Agency Law provides that, although a party is not precluded from raising a question about the
    validity of a statute in an appeal, a “party may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised
    before the agency . . . .” 2 Pa. C.S. §703(a). Pa. R.A.P. 1551(a) similarly provides, with several
    exceptions not applicable here, that “[n]o question shall be heard or considered by the court which
    was not raised before the government unit.” “The law is well settled that issues not raised before