A Commonwealth employee is protected by sovereign immunity only for conduct occurring within the scope of his employment. 1 Pa. C.S. §2310;7 Kull v. Guisse,
81 A.3d 148, 157-58 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013). Sovereign immunity has been waived in limited situations involving the negligence of a Commonwealth official or employee. 42 Pa. C.S. §8522.8 This Court has explained as follows: [T]he proper test to determine if a Commonwealth employee is protected from liability pursuant to 1 Pa. C.S. §2310 and 42 Pa. C.S. §8522 is to consider whether the Commonwealth employee was acting within the scope of his or her employment; whether 7 It states: Pursuant to section 11 of Article 1 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity. When the General Assembly specifically waives sovereign immunity, a claim against the Commonwealth and its officials and employees shall be brought only in such manner and in such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions of Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure) or 62 (relating to procurement) unless otherwise specifically authorized by statute. 1 Pa.