K. Hender-Moody v. American Heritage Federal Credit Union (WCAB) ( 2022 )
[…] 4
    The question before us is whether the retroactive application of Act
    111’s IRE mechanism to injuries occurring before its effective date is
    unconstitutional. “We have long held that ‘statutes are to be construed to operate
    prospectively,’ absent clear language to the contrary.” County of Allegheny v.
    Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Butkus), 
    253 A.3d 1232
    , 1237 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2021) (quoting City of Warren v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Haines by
    Haines), 
    156 A.3d 371
    , 376 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017)); see Section 1926 of the Statutory
    Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa. C.S. §1926 (“No statute shall be construed to be
    retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.”).
    As this Court has explained, a retroactive law is
    one which relates back to and gives a previous transaction
    a legal effect different from that which it had under the law
    in effect when it transpired . . . . A law is given retroactive