County of Delaware, PA v. Delaware County Regional Water Quality Control Authority ( 2022 )
[…] the power to enter contractual obligations, even with respect to a transfer of its assets,
    and expressly accounts for the scenario where the authority has already entered a valid
    and binding contract. That is, based on the plain language of section 5622(a) of the
    MAA, a municipality can “assume” all of the “obligations incurred” by an authority,
    including those in a contract to sell its assets, by obtaining an authority’s project and
    legal title to the assets of the project. Otherwise, if an authority could override the
    power granted to a municipality in section 5622(a) by simply incurring contractual
    obligations, then the last clause of section 5622(a) would be rendered nugatory. See
    53 Pa.C.S. §5622(a) (stating that “the authorities shall convey by appropriate
    instrument the project to the municipality upon the assumption by the municipality of
    all the obligations incurred by the authorities with respect to that project”). When
    analyzing statutory language, the courts “must give effect to every provision of the
    statute,” Pocono Mountain School District v. Department of Education, 
    151 A.3d 129
    ,
    138 (Pa. 2016), and “[w]e are not permitted to ignore the language of a statute, nor may