County of Delaware, PA v. Delaware County Regional Water Quality Control Authority ( 2022 )
[…] its assets without the approval of the Authority or its
    “governing body.”
    9
    In 2012, “the General Assembly passed Act 73 of 2012, which added subsection (a.1) to
    section 5610 of the MAA.” In re Chester Water Authority Trust, 263 A.3d at 692. Succinctly, this
    statutory provision effectively added members to a board of an authority where “a water or sewer
    authority incorporated by one municipality provides water or sewer services to residents in at least
    two counties and has water or sewer projects in more than two counties.” 53 Pa.C.S. §5610(a.1). In
    such a situation, “the powers of each authority shall be exercised by a board composed of . . . [t]hree
    members appointed by the governing body from each county in which the services to residents are
    provided” and “[t]hree members appointed by the governing body of the incorporating municipality.”
    53 Pa.C.S. §5610(a), (a.1)(1)(i)-(ii). This composition of a water/sewer authority’s board stands in
    contrast to the scenario where an “authority is incorporated by one municipality,” in which case “the
    board shall consist of a number of members, not less than five, as enumerated in the articles of
    incorporation.” 53 Pa.C.S. §5610(a)(1).
    15
    (DELCORA’s Suppl. Br. at 3) (quoting In re Chester Water Authority Trust, 263 A.3d
    at 705). For these reasons, DELCORA and Aqua posit that the trial court did not err
    in denying the County a writ of mandamus and issuing an injunction prohibiting the