County of Delaware, PA v. Delaware County Regional Water Quality Control Authority ( 2022 )
[…] obligation of the APA serves as an “impediment”—or a bar—to the County’s exercise
    of power under section 5622(a) of the MAA.
    19
    In addressing these arguments, we find guidance in In re Chester Water
    Authority Trust. Notably, in concluding that “the City [of Chester] possesses the sole
    power under section 5622(a) of the MAA to demand and compel the conveyance of the
    Authority and its assets by enacting the appropriate resolution and/or ordinance,” 263
    A.3d at 706 , this Court commented upon former section 4B(d) of the 1945 MAA, now
    section 5607(d)(4) of the current MAA, which provided—and presently provides—an
    authority with the power “to sell, lease as lessor, transfer and dispose of any property
    or interest therein at any time acquired by it.” Formerly 53 P.S. §306B(d); 53 Pa.C.S.
    §5607(d)(4).       While expressly acknowledging that our General Assembly
    unmistakably granted an authority “the power to convey its property to another
    governmental entity,” we stated, in relevant part: