County of Delaware, PA v. Delaware County Regional Water Quality Control Authority ( 2022 )
[…] (a) Project.--If a project established under this chapter by a board
    appointed by a municipality is of a character which the municipality
    has power to establish, maintain or operate and the municipality desires
    to acquire the project, it may by appropriate resolution or ordinance
    adopted by the proper authorities signify its desire to do so, and the
    authorities shall convey by appropriate instrument the project to the
    municipality upon the assumption by the municipality of all the
    obligations incurred by the authorities with respect to that project.
    53 Pa.C.S. §5622(a).
    4
    Section 5607(d)(4) and (13) provides as follows:
    (d) Powers.--Every authority may exercise all powers necessary or
    convenient for the carrying out of the purposes set forth in this section,
    including, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the
    following rights and powers:
    ....
    (4) To acquire, purchase, hold, lease as lessee and use any franchise,
    property, real, personal or mixed, tangible or intangible, or any interest
    therein necessary or desirable for carrying out the purposes of the
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    2
    entered a contract to sell its assets to a private third party (here, Aqua). Given the
    underlying factual circumstances, this issue arises specifically at a point where the