County of Delaware, PA v. Delaware County Regional Water Quality Control Authority ( 2022 )
[…] authority’s assets. The major issue in this appeal is whether a municipality (here, the
    County) can exercise that statutory power after an authority (here, DELCORA), acting
    pursuant to section 5607(d)(4) and (13) of the MAA, 53 Pa.C.S. §5607(d)(4), (13),4
    1
    Petition for allowance of appeal pending (Pa., Nos. 519-522 MAL, filed September 17,
    2021, and 569-572 MAL 2021, filed October 18, 2021).
    2
    53 Pa.C.S. §§5601-5623.
    3
    Titled “[c]onveyance by authorities to municipalities or school districts of established
    projects,” section 5622(a) of the MAA presently states as follows:
    (a) Project.--If a project established under this chapter by a board
    appointed by a municipality is of a character which the municipality
    has power to establish, maintain or operate and the municipality desires
    to acquire the project, it may by appropriate resolution or ordinance
    adopted by the proper authorities signify its desire to do so, and the
    authorities shall convey by appropriate instrument the project to the
    municipality upon the assumption by the municipality of all the
    obligations incurred by the authorities with respect to that project.
    53 Pa.C.S. §5622(a).
    4
    Section 5607(d)(4) and (13) provides as follows:
    (d) Powers.--Every authority may exercise all powers necessary or
    convenient for the carrying out of the purposes set forth in this section,