County of Delaware, PA v. Delaware County Regional Water Quality Control Authority ( 2022 )
[…] incorporation.” 53 Pa.C.S. §5610(a)(1).
    15
    (DELCORA’s Suppl. Br. at 3) (quoting In re Chester Water Authority Trust, 263 A.3d
    at 705). For these reasons, DELCORA and Aqua posit that the trial court did not err
    in denying the County a writ of mandamus and issuing an injunction prohibiting the
    enforcement of the Ordinance.
    After consideration of the parties’ contentions, we find merit in the
    County’s arguments.
    Titled “[c]onveyance by authorities to municipalities or school districts of
    established projects,” section 5622(a) of the MAA states as follows:
    (a) Project.--If a project established under this chapter by a
    board appointed by a municipality is of a character which the
    municipality has power to establish, maintain or operate and
    the municipality desires to acquire the project, it may by
    appropriate resolution or ordinance adopted by the proper
    authorities signify its desire to do so, and the authorities
    shall convey by appropriate instrument the project to the
    municipality upon the assumption by the municipality of all
    the obligations incurred by the authorities with respect to
    that project.
    53 Pa.C.S. §5622(a) (emphasis added).
    Here, in relevant part, the Ordinance provides as follows:
    Section 1. The County Council hereby directs and orders
    that [DELCORA] be terminated.
    Section 2. [DELCORA] is directed and ordered to take all