In re: Appeal of S.H. ~ Appeal of: D. Musisi ( 2022 )
[…] Administrative Code of 1929 antedates the Child Protective Services Law, it does
    not apply to administrative hearings conducted thereunder by the Department.
    School Employees also observe that other statutes expressly provide for the
    enforcement of a witness subpoena issued by an administrative tribunal. See, e.g.,
    Section 507 of the Unemployment Compensation Law;9 and Section 9 of the
    Medical Practice Act of 1985.10 We reject these arguments.
    9
    Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §827.
    10
    Act of December 20, 1985, P.L. 457, as amended, 63 P.S. §422.9. It states that the State Board
    of Medicine “shall have the authority to issue subpoenas, upon application of an attorney
    responsible for representing the Commonwealth in disciplinary matters before the board, for the
    purpose of investigating alleged violations of the disciplinary provisions administered by the
    11
    The absence of a specific procedure in the Child Protective Services
    Law for the enforcement of administrative subpoenas issued in the course of a
    hearing does not mean that subpoenas cannot be enforced. Teacher must be able to