In re: Appeal of S.H. ~ Appeal of: D. Musisi ( 2022 )
[…] subject matter jurisdiction. The Supreme Court vacated this Court’s order. In doing
    so, it reasoned that the hearing examiner’s order authorizing the psychiatrist’s
    petition for enforcement of the subpoena was not a final administrative order. Thus,
    the Commonwealth Court lacked appellate jurisdiction.13                      Further, the
    Commonwealth Court lacked original jurisdiction because the action was neither by
    nor against the Commonwealth agency, and the Commonwealth was not an
    indispensable party.14 Section 9 of the Medical Practice Act of 1985 spelled out the
    exclusive procedure for the enforcement of an administrative subpoena, i.e., by
    13
    42 Pa. C.S. §763(a) (“the Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals
    from final orders of government agencies….”)
    14
    42 Pa. C.S. §761.
    14
    application of the State Board of Medicine to “Commonwealth Court to enforce its
    subpoenas.” 63 P.S. §422.9(c). The statute did not, however, authorize private
    parties to initiate a subpoena enforcement proceeding in Commonwealth Court.