In re: Appeal of S.H. ~ Appeal of: D. Musisi ( 2022 )
[…] court, explaining that he lacked this authority.
    On January 7, 2020, Teacher filed a motion to enforce subpoenas in the
    Court of Common Pleas of Montgomery County. School Employees opposed the
    motion and filed a cross-motion to quash for lack of jurisdiction and, in the
    alternative, for a protective order. The argument took place on March 5, 2020, and
    it focused on the question of jurisdiction. On March 6, 2020, the Court of Common
    Pleas of Montgomery County transferred the matter to the trial court. The transfer
    order explained that Section 520 of The Administrative Code of 19296 provides that
    where a witness refuses to obey an administrative agency subpoena, a contempt
    petition “may be made to any court of common pleas within whose territorial
    jurisdiction the offense was committed, for which purpose, such court is hereby
    given jurisdiction.” 71 P.S. §200. The court concluded that the “offense,” i.e., non-
    compliance with the subpoena, took place in Philadelphia County, where the ALJ
    was located.
    The matter was docketed in the trial court on July 27, 2020. On July