In re: Appeal of S.H. ~ Appeal of: D. Musisi ( 2022 )
[…] subpoenas.” 63 P.S. §422.9(c). The statute did not, however, authorize private
    parties to initiate a subpoena enforcement proceeding in Commonwealth Court.
    Appeal of M.R., 214 A.3d at 667. In so holding, the Supreme Court observed that
    the Commonwealth Court “is not a court of general jurisdiction; any action
    commenced therein must fall within a statutory provision which grants that court
    subject matter jurisdiction.” Id. at 669 n.7.
    Here, Teacher filed the enforcement action with the trial court, which
    is a court of general jurisdiction. Section 931(a) of the Judicial Code confers
    “unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings, including all actions
    and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage” upon our courts of common
    pleas, except where an action or proceeding is vested in another court of this
    Commonwealth. 42 Pa. C.S. § 931(a). It has been well established that the power
    to enforce a subpoena “is limited to the judiciary.” City of Erie v. Cappabianca, 
    879 A.2d 823