Pennsylvania Uninsured Employers Guaranty v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board ( 2014 )
[…] (k) The judge will issue an order when the motion to strike a petition for joinder is granted.

    34 Pa.Code § 131.36 (emphasis added).

    . The WCJ indicated that the failure to comply with § 131.36(b) provided an additional basis to dismiss the joinder petition. Based on our disposition, we need not address UEGF's contention that its failure to set forth the required information in the petition did not result in prejudice to Builders Prime and therefore did not constitute separate grounds for dismissal.

    . Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 996. Section 440(a) states as follows:

    (a) In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, including contested cases involving petitions to terminate, reinstate, increase, reduce or otherwise modify compensation awards, agreements or other payment arrangements or to set aside final receipts, the employe or his dependent, as the case may be, in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings: Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established by the employer or the insurer.

    77 P.S. § 996(a).

    . The Board also rejected UEGF’s contention that Claimant did not meet his burden of proof, but UEGF does not continue this argument on appeal.