Lindros Taxi, LLC v. The Philadelphia Parking Authority ( 2016 )
[…] “shall supervise its taxicab to make certain that only those taxicab drivers authorized
    by this section provide taxicab service.” 
    52 Pa. Code §1011.9
    (b) (emphasis added).
    The Code is clear that a certificate holder “shall supervise” its taxicabs; however, the
    restrictive language in section 1011.9(b) limits the duty of supervision and requires
    only that certificate holders verify that an individual authorized by this section, i.e.,
    with a valid Taxicab Certificate, provides taxicab service. Notably absent from the
    6
    Section 5706 of the General Local Government Code (Act), Act of July 16, 2004, P.L. 758,
    as amended, 53 Pa.C.S. §5706, states, in pertinent part, “[n]o individual shall operate a taxicab or
    limousine at any time unless the individual is certified as a driver by the authority. . . .” 53 Pa.C.S.
    §5706(a).
    7
    Code is a requirement that certificate holders verify that individuals with a valid
    Taxicab Certificate also possess a valid driver’s license.
    Additionally, the Code defines a Taxicab Certificate as “[a] certificate
    issued by the Authority authorizing the holder to provide taxicab service under the
    act . . . .” 
    52 Pa. Code §1001.10
    (a) (emphasis added). Similarly, section 5706 of the
    Act provides, in pertinent part, that:
    Operating a taxicab or limousine without a driver’s
    certificate or authorizing or permitting the operation of a
    taxicab or limousine by a driver who is not certified as a
    driver by the authority . . . is a nontraffic summary offense
    in the first instance and a misdemeanor of the third degree
    for each offense thereafter.
    53 Pa.C.S. §5606(b) (emphasis added).
    Section 1001.10(a) of the Code expressly states that a Taxicab
    Certificate authorizes the holder to provide taxicab service and Section 5706 of the
    Act contemplates issuance of violations to certificate holders only for permitting a