Boyd C. Wagner, Inc. v. Shamokin Area School District , 120 Pa. Commw. 596 ( 1988 )
[…] ``Government unit.' The General Assembly and its officers and agencies, any government agency or any court or other officer or agency of the unified judicial system.

    The court ruled that the school district and authority are government units, since the definition of Commonwealth government clearly excludes political subdivisions and local authorities. Since the contract in question doesn't provide for statutory arbitration, the court then looked to the common law scope of review for arbitration awards which has been codified in 42 Pa. C. S. §7341. This section provides that an arbitration award which is not subject to statutory arbitration "may not be vacated or modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award." Appellant had not alleged, and still does not allege, any of the irregularities set out in this section, and the court therefore concluded that the award must stand.