Boyd C. Wagner, Inc. v. Shamokin Area School District , 120 Pa. Commw. 596 ( 1988 )
[…] The court dismissed the petition, holding that the narrow scope of review of common law arbitration applied to its review and that it therefore could not use the broader scope of review requested by appellant. Appeal to this court followed.

    *598 In its opinion the trial court cites 42 Pa. C. S. §7302(a) for the general rule that an agreement to arbitrate a controversy is presumed to be an agreement to arbitrate pursuant to the provisions of common law arbitration, unless the agreement expressly provides for statutory arbitration. The court next cites §7302(c) which reads:

    (c) Government contracts. — This subchapter shall apply to any written contract to which a government unit of this Commonwealth is a party to the same extent as if the government unit were a private person, except that where a contract to which the Commonwealth government is a party provides for arbitration of controversies but does not provide for arbitration pursuant to any specified statutory provision, the arbitration shall be governed by this subchapter.

    Because a contract to which a government unit is a party is treated as if the government unit were a private person, any arbitration proceedings in connection with that contract will be conducted according to common law principles unless the contract expressly provides for statutory arbitration. This result is required by §7302(a). An exception occurs if the "Commonwealth government" is a party to a contract.