Boyd C. Wagner, Inc. v. Shamokin Area School District , 120 Pa. Commw. 596 ( 1988 )
[…] Appellant had not alleged, and still does not allege, any of the irregularities set out in this section, and the court therefore concluded that the award must stand.

    Before we review the common pleas court's reasoning, we must address the question of whether this court *600 has jurisdiction over this appeal. The parties in this case were ordered by this Court to brief this issue. They both cite, as support for our jurisdiction, 42 Pa. C. S. §762, which reads in pertinent part:

    (a) General rule. — Except as provided in subsection (b), the Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in the following cases:

    . . . .

    (4) Local government civil and criminal matters.
    (i) All actions or proceedings arising under any municipality, institution district, public school, planning or zoning code or under which a municipality or other political subdivision or municipality authority may be formed or incorporated or where is drawn in question the application, interpretation or enforcement of any:
    (A) statute regulating the affairs of political subdivisions, municipality and other local authorities or other public corporations or of the officers, employees or agents thereof, acting in their official capacity;

    Both parties state in their briefs that this court has jurisdiction because the appeal draws in question the application or interpretation of a statute regulating the affairs of a local authority. The statute in question is the arbitration statute contained in the Judicial Code. While the arbitration statute's primary purpose is not to regulate the affairs of local authorities, it does establish the arbitration procedures affecting local authorities.

    In a very recent decision, Derry Township Municipal Authority v. Solomon and Davis, Inc., 372 Pa. Super. 213, 539 A.2d 405 (1988), where the interpretation of the same statutory section was at issue, the Superior *601 Court stated that it had jurisdiction because the arbitration statute is not a statute regulating the affairs of a local authority. The court went on to note that even if it did not have jurisdiction, it was permitted to hear the case pursuant to Pa. R.A.P. 741(a) sinces the parties had not objected to the court's jurisdiction.