Boyd C. Wagner, Inc. v. Shamokin Area School District , 120 Pa. Commw. 596 ( 1988 )
[…] Appellant cites Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board v. Bald Eagle Area School District, 499 Pa. 62, 451 A.2d 671 (1982), in which the Supreme Court stated that "the judiciary has express statutory authority to review and correct or modify arbitration awards against the Commonwealth or its political subdivisions in the same manner as jury verdicts on a motion for judgment N.O.V." The Court then cites §7302(d)(2) of the Judicial Code. Section 7302(d) reads as follows:

    (d) Special application. — (1) Paragraph (2) shall be applicable where:
    (i) The Commonwealth government submits a controversy to arbitration.
    (ii) A political subdivision submits a controversy with an employee or a representative of employees to arbitration.
    (iii) Any person has been required by law to submit or to agree to submit a controversy to arbitration pursuant to this subchapter.
    (2) Where this paragraph is applicable a court in reviewing an arbitration award pursuant to *603 this subchapter shall, notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict.

    Bald Eagle involved the refusal of a school district to arbitrate a dispute with a teachers' union. This situation would come under §7302(d)(1)(ii) since it involves a political subdivision submitting a controversy with a representative of employees to arbitration. The Supreme Court's statement in Bald Eagle is correct for the facts of that case and for a political subdivision which has satisfied the condition of §7302(d)(1)(ii).