On October 31, 2017, this Court ordered the consolidated matters listed for argument. May Board Order Relative to the Board’s May Order dismissing Alberti’s Reassessment Petitions as untimely, Alberti argued to the Board9 that the law does not prohibit his appeals. Section 340 of the Code provides: “Any taxpayer against whom an assessment is made may petition the [D]epartment for a reassessment pursuant to Article XXVII.” 72 P.S. § 7340. However, at the time the Department’s Assessment Notices were issued, Section 2702(a) of the Code stated: “A taxpayer may file a petition for reassessment with the [D]epartment within 90 days after the mailing date of the notice of assessment.”10 72 P.S. § 9702(a); see also Section 344 of the Code, 72 P.S. § 7344 (“The [D]epartment may collect any tax . . . [a]fter [90] days from the mailing of . . . the notice of assessment, if no petition for reassessment has been filed[.]”); Section 119.10(a) of the Department’s Regulations, 61 Pa. Code § 119.10(a) (“The Department will proceed to collect any tax due . . . , unless a taxpayer has filed a petition for reassessment within 90 days after mailing of the notice by the Department.”).