Section 103.17 of the Department’s Regulations states, in pertinent part: 7 Gambling and lottery winnings, other than prizes of the State Lottery won on or after July 21, 1983, shall be taxable. These consist of gains arising from gambling and lotteries. In calculating gains, the taxpayer may deduct gambling and lottery losses, other than losses incurred in the State Lottery on or after July 21, 1983, but may not deduct the costs and expenses incurred in connection with the gambling and lottery activity. 61 Pa. Code § 103.17. Accordingly, Alberti’s 1995 Super 7 annuity payments were not subject to personal income tax. Significantly, Section 302(a) of the Code12 provides: Every resident individual . . . shall be subject to, and shall pay for the privilege of receiving each of the classes of income hereinafter enumerated in [S]ection 303 [of the Code, 72 P.S. § 7303], a tax upon each dollar of income received by that resident during that resident’s taxable year at the rate of three and seven hundredths per cent [(3.07%)]. 72 P.S. § 7302(a) (emphasis added). Section 303(a)(3) of the Code lists eight classes of taxable income, including, in relevant part: Net gains or income from disposition of property.