Klein v. Straban Township , 1998 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 13 ( 1998 )
[…] Pa. R.A.P.1925 provides that opinions need not give the reasons for the order if they *949 appear of record. The opinion should contain a brief statement of the reasons for the order and should specify the place in the record where such reasons may be found. We conclude that the trial court's opinion is adequate for its purpose.

    Appellants next contend that the Township's junkyard ordinance is preempted by the portion of the Highway Beautification Act (Federal Act), 23 U.S.C. § 136, that concerns junkyards. Appellants quote extensively from the Federal Act, including Section 136 of the Federal Act, 23 U.S.C. § 136, which provides that "[n]othing in this section shall prohibit a state from establishing standards imposing stricter limitations with respect to outdoor junkyards on the federal aid highway systems than those established under this section." The federal regulation found at 23 C.F.R. § 751.1 provides that "[n]othing in this part shall be construed to prevent a state from establishing more stringent junkyard control requirements than provided herein."