Brewster v. Commonwealth , 52 Pa. Commw. 112 ( 1980 )
[…] Appellant finally argues that no authority exists for the department's imposition of consecutive penalties. Section 1544 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1544 provides the answer to appellant's contention.[3]See also Department of Transportation, Bureau of Traffic Safety v. Von Altimus, 49 Pa. Commw. 245, 410 A.2d 1303 (1980).

    Accordingly, we will enter the following

    ORDER

    AND NOW, June 10, 1980, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Butler County, Civil Action, at Ms. D. No. 78-170, Book 41, Page 283, dated December 28, 1978 is hereby affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] Subsection (b) of Section 1532 provides:

    (1) The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for six months upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of any offense under the following provisions. . . .

    The specific provisions of the Vehicle Code violated by appellant were: (1) Section 3731, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3731, relating to driving under the influence of alcohol; (2) Section 3733, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3733, relating to fleeing or attempting to elude police; and (3) Section 3743, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3743, relating to accidents involving damage to attended vehicle or property.

    [2] The precise details of the "incident" during which the three violations occurred do not appear on the instant record.