Brewster v. Commonwealth , 52 Pa. Commw. 112 ( 1980 )
[…] The department issued a notice on October 3, 1978 with regard to the violation of Section 3743, informing appellant that as a result of his third conviction his driving privileges were being revoked for a period *114 of five years as required by Section 1542 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1542. The five-year revocation was to run consecutively to the two earlier six-month suspensions.

    Appellant first questions the applicability of Section 1542 under circumstances such as this where three offenses occur during a single "incident".[2] Section 1542 reads in pertinent part:

    (a) General rule. — The department shall revoke the operating privileges of any person found to be a habitual offender pursuant to the provisions of this section. A ``habitual offender' shall be any person whose driving record, as maintained in the department, shows that such person has accumulated the requisite number of convictions for the separate and distinct offenses described and enumerated in subsection (b) committed after the effective date of this title and within any period of five years thereafter.
    (b) Offenses enumerated. — Three convictions arising from separate acts of any one or more of the following offenses committed either singularly or in combination by any person shall result in such person being designated as a habitual offender. . . .

    The circumstances surrounding appellant's three convictions, it is urged, do not evidence "habitual" conduct in the common sense.