M. Hoousendove v. PA BPP ( 2016 )
[…] misdemeanor of the second degree; or … the amount involved was less than $50
    the offense constitutes a misdemeanor of the third degree.”). See also (SCR at 20)
    (“CHARGE: 001 … CR 7104 18 M &/or $500.00 THEFT: LESS $1,000
    VALUE”); Md. Code Crim. Law §7-104(g)(2) (“[A] person convicted of theft of
    property or services with a value of less than $1,000, is guilty of a misdemeanor
    7
    and … is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 18 months or a fine not exceeding
    $500 or both….”).
    Likewise, Hoousendove’s citation to Section 1515 of the Judicial
    Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §1515, relating to the jurisdiction of Pennsylvania magisterial
    district judges, does not support his claim of error. Section 1515(a)(6)(i) of the
    Judicial Code provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Jurisdiction.—Except as prescribed by general rule
    … district justices shall, under procedures prescribed by
    general rule, have jurisdiction of all of the following
    matters:
    *      *   *
    (6)(i) Offenses under Title 18 (crimes and
    offenses) … which are classified as misdemeanors of the
    third degree, if the following criteria are met:
    (A) The misdemeanor is not the result of a
    reduced charge.
    (B) Any personal injury or property damage
    is less than $500.
    (C) The defendant pleads guilty.
    (D) The defendant is not subject to the
    provisions of [the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §§6301-
    6375].
    42 Pa. C.S. §1515(a)(6)(i). In turn, Section 106(b)(8) of the Crimes Code provides
    that “[a] crime is a misdemeanor of the third degree if it is so designated in this
    8