M. Hoousendove v. PA BPP ( 2016 )
[…] … district justices shall, under procedures prescribed by
    general rule, have jurisdiction of all of the following
    matters:
    *      *   *
    (6)(i) Offenses under Title 18 (crimes and
    offenses) … which are classified as misdemeanors of the
    third degree, if the following criteria are met:
    (A) The misdemeanor is not the result of a
    reduced charge.
    (B) Any personal injury or property damage
    is less than $500.
    (C) The defendant pleads guilty.
    (D) The defendant is not subject to the
    provisions of [the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §§6301-
    6375].
    42 Pa. C.S. §1515(a)(6)(i). In turn, Section 106(b)(8) of the Crimes Code provides
    that “[a] crime is a misdemeanor of the third degree if it is so designated in this
    8
    title or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment,
    the maximum of which is not more than one year.” 18 Pa. C.S. §106(b)(8).
    It is undisputed that Hoousendove pleaded not guilty to the
    misdemeanor theft offense; waived his right to a jury trial and was tried for that
    crime by a judge of the District Court of Maryland for Baltimore County; was