A.D. Brown v. PA DOC ( 2018 )
[…] campaign against him is exposing him to imminent danger of serious injury or death.
    Statutory provisions commonly referred to as the Prison Litigation
    Reform Act (PLRA), 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6601-6608, provide for “the manner in which
    prisoners can engage in prison conditions litigation, setting forth, inter alia, the
    definitions of such litigation, the filing fees to be paid, and the ability of the trial
    court to dismiss such litigation for various reasons.” Lopez v. Haywood, 
    41 A.3d 184
    , 186 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012). Section 6602(e) of the PLRA states:
    (e) Dismissal of litigation.—Notwithstanding any filing
    fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison
    conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service
    on the defendant, if the court determines any of the
    following:
    (1) The allegation of indigency is untrue.
    (2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or
    malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief
    may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert
    a valid affirmative defense, including immunity,
    which, if asserted, would preclude relief.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(e). Section 6602(f) of the PLRA provides as follows:
    (f) Abusive litigation.—If the prisoner has previously
    filed prison conditions litigation and:
    2
    (1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been
    dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2);
    ....
    the court may dismiss the action. The court shall not,
    however, dismiss a request for preliminary injunctive
    relief or a temporary restraining order which makes a
    credible allegation that the prisoner is in imminent danger
    of serious bodily injury.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(f).
    In its preliminary objections, the Department asserts that Brown is an
    abusive litigator as defined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(f)(1).1 This Court has previously
    described Brown’s status under the statute:
    For purposes of the Pennsylvania PLRA, Brown has a
    prolific history of filing frivolous and abusive pro se
    lawsuits concerning the conditions of his confinement.
    See, e.g., Brown v. Pennsylvania Department of
    Corrections (Brown I), (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 93 M.D. 2011,
    filed March 29, 2012), slip op. at 12 n. 7 (“Our research
    has shown that Brown has filed well over twenty pro se
    matters in which he challenges the conditions in which he
    is housed and/or the medical treatment he has received for
    various alleged ailments. The matters have been filed in
    various Courts of Common Pleas, this Court, and in the
    Federal Courts throughout the country. With few
    exceptions, these matters have been dismissed as being
    frivolous, without merit, or for not demonstrating that
    Brown was in imminent danger of serious bodily injury”)
    (citations omitted); see also Brown v. Pennsylvania
    Department of Corrections, 
    913 A.2d 301
    , 306 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2006) (“Brown is a well-qualified abusive
    litigator within the meaning of the PLRA.”); Brown v.
    1