T.J. Hufnagel v. PA Game Commission ( 2017 )
[…] revocation gauge guidelines set forth in SOP No. 50.24.
    Moreover, the Commission’s practice of sending warning letters to
    first-time offenders in lieu of notices of revocation does not render the statutory
    provision invalid.   The purpose of these letters may be to afford first-time
    offenders a second chance and/or to serve as a deterrent against future violations.
    In any event, the fact that the Commission exercises its discretion regarding first-
    time offenders is consistent with the legislature’s language in Section 929(a),
    which, in pertinent part, provides: “[A]ny hunting or furtaking license, special
    license or permit or registration granted under the authority of this title may be
    denied, revoked or suspended by the commission when the holder . . . is convicted
    of an offense under this title[.]” 34 Pa. C.S. § 929(a) (emphasis added). Of course,
    Hufnagel’s second issue concerns whether there was substantial evidence to
    support a finding that he received the warning letter. We turn now to that issue.
    As an initial matter, we conclude that there is no requirement that a