E.C. Sutton v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2017 )
[…] the conviction had already been overturned.        Once successfully rebutted, the
    Department could no longer rely on the certified documents and had to produce
    independent evidence to support its suspension.        Without such evidence, the
    Department did not satisfy its ultimate burden of proof.
    In addition, various sections of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §§ 101-9805,
    specifically endorse the use of certified records, serving as further evidence that
    lack of an objection is not a prerequisite to admissibility. For instance, Section
    1516(b) provides, in pertinent part:
    Court abstracts and certifications of conviction and accident reports
    submitted to the [D]epartment under the laws of this Commonwealth
    shall be considered as records of the [D]epartment . . . . Such copies
    shall be admissible into evidence to support the [D]epartment’s case
    in an appeal of a [D]epartment action taken under Chapter . . . 15
    7
    (relating to licensing of drivers) . . . , and the certification shall
    constitute prima facie proof of the facts and information contained in
    the court abstract or certification of conviction . . . .
    75 Pa. C.S. § 1516(b). In addition, Section 1550(d)(2) provides, in pertinent part:
    In any proceeding under this section, documents received by the
    [D]epartment from any other court . . . shall be admissible into
    evidence to support the [D]epartment’s case. In addition, if the
    [D]epartment receives information from a court by means of
    electronic transmission . . . , it may certify that it has received the
    information by means of electronic transmission, and that certification