E.C. Sutton v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2017 )
[…] (Id. at 32a.) On
    _____________________________
    (continued…)
    The [Department] shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three
    months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as
    required by this chapter and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or
    registrant for a period of three months if the [D]epartment determines that the
    owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without
    the required financial responsibility.
    75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(d)(1).
    3
    Section 1786(f) provides:
    Any owner of a motor vehicle for which the existence of financial responsibility
    is a requirement for its legal operation shall not operate the motor vehicle or
    permit it to be operated upon a highway of this Commonwealth without the
    financial responsibility required by this chapter. In addition to the penalties
    provided by subsection (d), any person who fails to comply with this subsection
    commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine
    of $300.
    75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(f).
    2
    December 16, 2015, Sutton filed a statutory appeal of the suspension of his
    operating privilege. (Id. at 4a.)
    A hearing on the suspension was held on February 17, 2016, at which time