Blake’s Brief at 20. Specifically, Blake contends that the Board did not give him credit for 354 days that he served from May 14, 2016 (when the Board detained him on the new criminal charges) until May 3, 2017 (when Blake pleaded guilty to the new charge).
Id. To supporthis assertion that he is entitled to credit for this time, Blake relies on Section 9760(1) of the Pennsylvania Sentencing Code, which provides: Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1) (emphasis added). Relying on this provision, Blake asserts that the trial court intended to credit him with the 354 days he spent in custody from May 14, 2016 through May 3, 2017 toward the “original sentence.” Blake’s Brief at 22. But, Blake’s assertion is incorrect.