T.R. Alexander v. UCBR ( 2016 )
[…] Claimant’s petition for review to this Court followed.
    On appeal,2 Claimant argues the Board’s determination of willful
    misconduct is erroneous and is not supported by substantial evidence. According
    to Claimant, Employer routinely gave monetary donations and gift cards to
    Claimant over the course of her employment, not just during the investigation
    period. Claimant contends she used the gift cards for charitable organizations with
    her supervisor’s knowledge and permission. Claimant asserts she did not know the
    gift cards were not to be used in this manner.
    Section 402(e) of the Law provides, “[a]n employe shall be ineligible
    for compensation for any week … [i]n which [her] unemployment is due to [her]
    discharge … from work for willful misconduct connected with [her] work ….” 43
    P.S. §802(e). “[W]illful misconduct is defined by the courts as: (1) wanton and
    2