P.H. Corson, IV v. UCBR ( 2018 )
[…] In
    support, he relies on this Court’s decision in Wright v. Unemployment
    Compensation Board of Review, 
    41 A.3d 58
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011) (en banc).
    Alternatively, Claimant contends, this Court should remand for further development
    of a record on the circumstances regarding his December appeal.
    The Board responds that, based on this Court’s holding in Roman-
    Hutchinson v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 
    972 A.2d 1286
     (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2009), it properly dismissed Claimant’s untimely appeal under Section
    501(e) of the Law and the Board’s regulations.
    B. Analysis
    Section 501(e) of the Law states, as relevant:
    Unless the claimant … files an appeal with the
    [B]oard, from the determination contained in any notice
    required to be furnished by the [D]epartment … within
    fifteen calendar days after such notice … was mailed to
    his last known post office address, and applies for a
    6
    hearing, such determination of the [D]epartment, with
    respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall
    be final and compensation shall be … denied in
    accordance therewith.
    43 P.S. §821(e).
    “The requirement that an appeal be filed within fifteen days is
    jurisdictional, precluding either the Board or a referee from further considering the
    matter.” Gannett Satellite Info. Sys., Inc. v. Unemployment Comp.