In Re: Condemnation By Gulich Twp. of Property Located in in Gulich Twp. v. Mullen (Tax Map No. 110.0-K16-509-00012) ( 2015 )
[…] Appellants      :
    BEFORE:        HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge
    HONORABLE MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, Judge
    HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge
    OPINION NOT REPORTED
    MEMORANDUM OPINION BY
    PRESIDENT JUDGE PELLEGRINI                                   FILED: December 11, 2015
    Jack K. and Carla F. Mullen (collectively, Condemnees) appeal the
    order of the Clearfield County Court of Common Pleas (trial court) overruling their
    preliminary objections1 to the declaration of taking filed by Gulich Township
    1
    Section 306 of the Eminent Domain Code provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Filing and exclusive method of challenging certain
    matters.—
    *   *    *
    (3) Preliminary objections shall be limited to and shall be
    the exclusive method of challenging:
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    (Township) condemning a 20’ by 120’ parcel of Condemnees’ property2 alleging
    that the Township’s taking is excessive based on the stated purpose and motivated
    by animus and bad faith. We affirm.
    (continued…)
    (i) The power or right of the condemnor to
    appropriate the condemned property unless it has been previously
    adjudicated.
    (ii) The sufficiency of the security.
    (iii) The declaration of taking.
    (iv) Any other procedure followed by the
    condemnor.
    *    *   *
    (f) Disposition.—
    (1) The court shall determine promptly all preliminary
    objections and make preliminary and final orders and decrees as
    justice shall require, including the revesting of title.
    (2) If an issue of fact is raised, the court shall take evidence
    by depositions or otherwise.
    (3) The court may allow amendment or direct the filing of a
    more specific declaration of taking.
    26 Pa. C.S. §306(a)(3), (f).
    2
    Gulich Township is a Second Class Township. 121 The Pennsylvania Manual 6-124
    (2013). Section 1701(a) of the Second Class Township Code (Township Code), Act of May 1,