In Re: Condemnation By Gulich Twp. of Property Located in in Gulich Twp. v. Mullen (Tax Map No. 110.0-K16-509-00012) ( 2015 )
[…] everything, we voted to take it.” (RR 92a-93a). He testified that the buried
    waterline lies outside of the Township Municipal Building’s exterior wall on
    Condemnees’ property and the Township does not have any ability to access it for
    maintenance, repair or replacement. He stated that the reason for the taking was
    for the building encroachment and access to the waterline, and that the Board
    decided to condemn a 20’ wide parcel “[b]ecause when – if you would have to go
    in there to work on it, the outriggers on the backhoe when you lay them down, it’s
    4
    Section 309(a) of the Eminent Domain Code states that “[p]rior to the filing of the
    declaration of taking, the condemnor or its employees or agents shall have the right to enter upon
    any land … in order to make studies, surveys, tests, soundings and appraisals.” 26 Pa. C.S.
    §309.
    6
    12 foot 9 inches, that’s 13 feet, and you’ve got to set away from the building a little
    bit to work…,” so they were giving themselves room for a backhoe and a truck for
    pipe to get into the area next to the Township Municipal Building. (Id. 102a,