PSP v. R. Brandon ( 2015 )
[…] and where there is no substantial evidence to support the
    agency decision. Any review of an agency decision must
    fall within one of those areas.
    Further, “[i]ncluded in both the violation of constitutional rights and
    violation of the procedural rights guaranteed by the [AAL] is the requirement that
    an agency explain its decision. An agency is already obligated by federal due
    process to state reasons for its decision.” 
    Hinkle, 881 A.2d at 26
    (citing Goldberg
    v. Kelly, 
    397 U.S. 254
    (1970)). Indeed, pursuant to Section 507 of the AAL: “All
    adjudications of a Commonwealth agency shall be in writing, shall contain
    findings and the reasons for the adjudication, and shall be served upon all parties or
    their counsel personally, or by mail.” 2 Pa. C.S. §507 (emphasis added).
    Section 507 of the AAL requires that adjudications contain findings of
    fact that are “sufficiently specific to enable [a reviewing] court … to pass upon
    10
    questions of law.” In re: Petition for Formation of Independent Sch. Dist.,