PSP v. R. Brandon ( 2015 )
[…] Dep’t of Human Servs., Office of
    Mental Health, 
    936 A.2d 1218
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007) (citing 50 P.S. §7302). A
    patient must be examined within two hours after arrival at a treatment facility. 
    Id. If the
    examination reveals the patient needs treatment, it must begin immediately.
    
    Id. If treatment
    is not necessary, the patient must be discharged. 
    Id. In any
    event,
    the patient must be discharged within 120 hours unless it is determined further
    treatment is necessary or the patient voluntarily seeks additional treatment. 
    Id. Further, Section
    6105 of the UFA states, in relevant part (with
    emphasis added):
    (a) Offense defined.--
    (1) A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated
    in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth,
    regardless of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the
    criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell,
    transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use,
    control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this
    Commonwealth.
    ****
    (c) Other persons.--In addition to any person who has been
    convicted of any offense listed under subsection (b), the
    following persons shall be subject to the prohibition of
    subsection (a):
    ****
    8
    (4) A person who has been adjudicated as an incompetent
    or who has been involuntarily committed to a mental
    institution for inpatient care and treatment under section
    302, 303 or 304 of the provisions of the act of July 9,
    1976 (P.L. 817, No. 143), known as the Mental Health
    Procedures Act. This paragraph shall not apply to any
    proceeding under section 302 of the [MHPA] unless the
    examining physician has issued a certification that
    inpatient care was necessary or that the person was
    committable.
    18 Pa. C.S. §6105(a)(1), (c)(4).
    On appeal, the PSP argues it met its burden of proving that Brandon