City of Philadelphia v. F.A. Realty Investors Corp. ( 2015 )
[…] was served on F.A. Realty and other interested parties by regular and certified mail
    on April 11, 2014. Thus, the trial court’s certified record shows that the City satisfied
    the Act’s service requirements. Notably, Section 39.2(b) of the Act provides in
    pertinent part: “Notwithstanding any other requirement set forth in this [A]ct or any
    other law to the contrary, the notice required by subsection (a) of this section shall
    constitute the only notice required before a court may enter a decree ordering a tax
    sale.” 53 P.S. § 7193.2(b). The documents in the certified record evidence that the
    City complied with “the only notice required before a court may enter a decree
    ordering a tax sale.” 53 P.S. § 7193.2(b). Further, since Frempong appeared at the
    hearing, “we may presume that [F.A. Realty] received notice and was not prejudiced
    by the form of service.” Robinson, 123 A.3d at 796. Thus, we agree with the trial