F. Zacherl, Inc. v. Flaherty Mechanical Contractors, LLC , 2016 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 22 ( 2016 )
[…] School District                       :
    BEFORE:      HONORABLE MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, Judge
    HONORABLE P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge
    HONORABLE ANNE E. COVEY, Judge
    CONCURRING OPINION
    BY JUDGE LEAVITT                                           FILED: January 6, 2016
    I join the decision of the panel. I write separately to address attorney
    fees under the Prompt Pay Act.
    Section 3935 of the Prompt Pay Act authorizes the imposition of
    penalties and attorney fees where a government agency has “acted in bad faith” by
    withholding payments owed to a contractor. Section 3935 states:
    (b) Attorney fees. – Notwithstanding any agreement to the
    contrary, the prevailing party in any proceeding to recover any
    payment under this subchapter may be awarded a reasonable
    attorney fee in an amount to be determined by the Board of
    Claims, court or arbitrator, together with expenses, if it is
    determined that the government agency, contractor or
    subcontractor acted in bad faith. An amount shall be deemed
    to have been withheld in bad faith to the extent that the
    withholding was arbitrary or vexatious.
    62 Pa. C.S. §3935 (emphasis added). The Prompt Pay Act “level[s] the playing
    field” between a government agency, which can use its taxing power to fund
    litigation, and a private contractor, which lacks this resource. A. Scott Enterprises,
    Inc. v. City of Allentown,