K. Roberto v. PSP ( 2016 )
[…] The offense is described as
    follows:
    (1) Any person who causes or knowingly permits a child under the age of 18
    years to engage in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act commits
    an offense if such person knows, has reason to know or intends that such act may
    be photographed, videotaped, depicted on computer or filmed.
    (2) Any person who knowingly photographs, videotapes, depicts on computer or
    films a child under the age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in
    the simulation of such an act commits an offense.
    
    Id. 5 Section
    5903(c)(1) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 5903(c)(1). A person violates this
    provision by “knowingly disseminat[ing] by sale, loan or otherwise explicit sexual materials to a
    minor.” 
    Id. Such materials
    include those that “are obscene or: (1) any picture, photograph,
    drawing, sculpture, motion picture film, videotape or similar visual representation or image of a
    person or portion of the human body which depicts nudity, sexual conduct, or sadomasochistic
    abuse and which is harmful to minors.” 
    Id. 6 Section
    6301(a) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 6301(a). The offense is defined as:
    (1) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii), whoever, being of the age of 18
    years and upwards, by any act corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any