Commonwealth Ex Rel. Kane v. Philip Morris, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] Although the Commonwealth could
    later challenge the arbitrator’s ruling, the time and money spent arbitrating in the
    interim would be irreparably lost.
    2. Analysis
    a) Appeal of Interlocutory Orders as of Right
    Rule 311(a)(8) of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure
    governs interlocutory appeals as of right. It provides an appeal may be taken as of
    right from an order which is made immediately appealable by another statute or
    general rule. Pa. R.A.P. 311(a)(8). The statutory authorization is found in the
    UAA. Specifically, Section 7320 of the UAA provides:
    11
    (a) General rule.--An appeal may be taken from:
    (1) A court order denying an application to compel
    arbitration made under section 7304 (relating to
    proceedings to compel or stay arbitration).
    (2) A court order granting an application to stay
    arbitration made under section 7304(b).
    (3) A court order confirming or denying confirmation of
    an award.
    (4) A court order modifying or correcting an award.
    (5) A court order vacating an award without directing a
    rehearing.
    (6) A final judgment or decree of a court entered
    pursuant to the provisions of this subchapter.
    42 Pa. C.S. §7320 (emphasis added).     The UAA provides no corollary for an
    immediate appeal from an order compelling arbitration. Id.; Maleski v. Mutual
    Fire, Marine & Inland Ins. Co., 
    633 A.2d 1143
    (Pa. 1993).