H. Jackson v. Kathleen G. Kane, PA Attorney General ( 2015 )
[…] remedy. Specifically, the AG contends Jackson has a statutory right to appeal under
    Section 9152 of CHRIA, 18 Pa.C.S. § 9152. We agree.
    Pursuant to Section 9152 of CHRIA, any individual is permitted to
    request to review his own criminal history. If a requester believes his criminal
    history is incorrect, he is permitted to challenge the accuracy of his criminal history.
    If the challenge is ruled invalid, the individual has the right to appeal from that
    decision to the Commonwealth Court.            Specifically Section 9152(e) of CHRIA
    provides:
    Appeals.—
    (1) If the challenge is ruled invalid, an individual has the
    right to appeal the decision to the Attorney General within
    30 days of notification of the decision by the criminal
    justice agency.
    4
    (2) The Attorney General shall conduct a hearing de novo in
    accordance with the Administrative Agency Law.[6] The
    burden of proof shall be upon the party bearing the burden
    of proof on the challenge.
    (3) The decision of the Attorney General may be
    appealed to the Commonwealth Court by an aggrieved
    individual.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 9152(e) (heading emphasis omitted; text emphasis added).
    Here, the PSP ruled Jackson’s challenge invalid on May 14, 2014.
    Jackson appealed from that ruling to the AG’s office and an ALJ hearing was held on