L. Robinson v. WCAB (Service Plus Delivery Systems, Inc. and SWIF) ( 2016 )
[…] compensation claim. Respondents pose that Petitioner could have choosen not to
    pursue the workers’ compensation claim to its conclusion and just accepted the
    third party settlement and arbitration award. As a result of the compensation
    award by WCJ Barbieri, Respondents’ subrogation lien increased. Respondents
    caution that to allow Petitioner to keep the entire third party settlement/award after
    it paid a total of $134,736.42 in indemnity and medical benefits would result in a
    double recovery.
    Section 319 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 671, provides:
    Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in
    part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer
    shall be subrogated to the right of the employe . . .
    against such third party to the extent of the compensation
    payable under this article by the employer; reasonable
    attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements incurred
    in obtaining a recovery or in effecting a compromise
    9
    settlement shall be prorated between the employer and
    employe . . . . The employer shall pay that portion of the
    attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements that the
    amount of compensation paid or payable at the time of
    recovery or settlement bears to the total recovery or
    settlement bears to the total recovery or settlement. Any
    recovery against such third person in excess of the
    compensation theretofore paid by the employer shall be
    paid forthwith to the employe . . . and shall be treated as
    an advance payment by the employer on account of any
    future installments of compensation.
    In Murphy v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (City of
    Philadelphia), 
    871 A.2d 312
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005), this Court reiterated the
    employer’s absolute right to subrogation:
    The rationale underlying the right to subrogation is
    threefold.