T. Love v. PA BPP ( 2015 )
[…] eligibility date or his parole violation maximum date.                  Rather, the Board’s
    September 4, 2014 recalculation decision denied him credit for the period of
    December 9, 2013, to April 14, 2014, that he now seeks and set his new reparole
    eligibility date and parole violation maximum date.                 (CR 78-79, 80).         That
    recalculation decision was unappealed14 and cannot be contested in the instant
    appeal of a prior and distinct Board recommitment decision.15
    13
    61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a)(2.1). Section 6138(a)(2.1) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he
    board may, in its discretion, award credit to a parolee recommitted [as a convicted parole
    violator] for time spent at liberty on parole” subject to two enumerated exceptions not applicable
    herein.
    14
    The September 2014 Board recalculation decision setting his new reparole eligibility
    date and new parole violation maximum date specifically informed Love:
    IF YOU WISH TO APPEAL THIS DECISION YOU MUST FILE