The Arches Condominium Association v. L. Robinson ( 2015 )
[…] evidence and whether the trial court committed an error of law.” The Ridings at
    Whitpain Homeowners Association v. Schiller, 
    811 A.2d 1111
    , 1113 n.2 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2002). However, “‘[a]ppellate review of a trial court’s order awarding
    attorney’s fees to a litigant is limited solely to determining whether the trial court
    12
    palpably abused its discretion in making a fee award.’” 
    Id. at 1116
     (quoting
    Thunberg v. Strause, 
    682 A.2d 295
    , 299 (Pa. 1996)) (emphasis added).
    Section 3302(a)(4) permits condo associations to “[i]nstitute, defend or
    intervene in litigation . . . in its own name on behalf of itself . . . on matters
    affecting the condominium” and Section 3315(a) gives the Association the
    authority to recover “reasonable costs and expenses of the association, including
    legal fees, incurred in connection with collection of any sums due the association
    by the unit owner.” 68 Pa. C.S. §§ 3302(a)(4), 3315(a). Section 3315(f) states that
    “[a] judgment or decree in any action or suit brought under this section shall
    include costs and reasonable attorney’s fees for the prevailing party.” 68 Pa. C.S.
    § 3315(f) (emphasis added). Similarly, The Arches’ Declaration authorizes the
    Association to collect “all expenses of the Executive Board, including reasonable
    attorneys’ fees, incurred in the collection of the delinquent assessment by legal