The Arches Condominium Association v. L. Robinson ( 2015 )
[…] To require the other members
    of the Association to pay the attorney’s fees associated with recovering the
    monthly condo fees and special assessments Robinson has a legal obligation to pay
    is contrary to the language in Section 3315(f), which requires the inclusion of
    “costs and reasonable attorney’s fees for the prevailing party” on a judgment. 68
    Pa. C.S. § 3315(f).
    Finally, Robinson contends that all of the attorney’s fees should not have
    been awarded because the Association attempted to collect more interest than
    permitted by Section 3314(b) by labeling the interest a late fee. Section 3314(b)
    states:
    Except for assessments under subsection (c), common expenses
    shall be assessed against all the units in accordance with the common
    20
    expense liability allocated to each unit (section 3208) in the case of
    general common expenses and in accordance with subsection (c) in
    the case of special allocations of expenses. Any past due assessment
    or installment thereof shall bear interest at the rate established by the
    association not exceeding 15% per year.
    68 Pa. C.S. § 3314(b).
    Section 3302(a)(11) permits condo associations to “[i]mpose charges for late
    payment of assessments and, after notice and opportunity to be heard, levy
    reasonable fines for violations of the declaration, bylaws and rules and regulations