Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry , 2016 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 19 ( 2016 )
[…] one’s personnel file to determine the basis for his/her employment termination.
    Contrary to TJU’s assertion, it would not be possible for one to inspect his or her file
    regarding his or her employment termination while one is currently employed. In
    4
    reading both provisions together, and in order to avoid an absurd result, a recently-
    discharged employee must be included in the definition of employee.
    TJU further avers that the Act’s legislative history confirms that former
    employees are not included in the definition of employee under the Act. Section
    1921(c) of the Statutory Construction Act provides in pertinent part: “When the
    words of the statute are not explicit, the intention of the General Assembly may be
    ascertained by considering, among other matters . . .             [t]he contemporaneous
    legislative history.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(c) (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court has
    explained:
    Legislative history is generally understood to encompass a
    retrospective review of the legislative consideration of a