Mission Funding Alpha v. Commonwealth of PA , 2015 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 537 ( 2015 )
[…] On February 22, 2012, the Board notified MFA that its
    untimely Petition was a jurisdictional defect that had to be resolved before it could
    review the merits. By March 8, 2012 letter to the Board, MFA explained why its
    3
    Although the funds were remitted “[a]s of April 15, 2008,” the parties’ Stipulation of Facts
    does not specify when the Department transferred and accepted the funds. Stipulation of Fact ¶ 10.
    2
    Petition was timely filed. By March 27, 2012 order, the Board sustained the Appeals
    Board’s decision. MFA appealed to this Court.4
    Initially, Section 3003.1(a) of the Tax Reform Code provides:
    For a tax collected by the [Department], a taxpayer who has
    actually paid tax, interest or penalty to the Commonwealth
    or to an agent or licensee of the Commonwealth authorized
    to collect taxes may petition the [Department] for refund or
    credit of the tax, interest or penalty. Except as otherwise
    provided by statute, a petition for refund must be made to
    the [D]epartment within three years of actual payment of
    the tax, interest or penalty.
    72 P.S. § 10003.1(a) (emphasis added). This Court has held:
    Where, as here, a statute provides a remedy, the directions
    of the statute must be strictly pursued to obtain the
    remedy. Section 1504 of the Statutory Construction Act of