L. Campbell v. WCAB (City of Philadelphia) ( 2017 )
[…] date of filing that is determinative in Section 301(f) [of the Act] rather than the date that the
    disability manifests[.]” Fargo, 148 A.3d at 520; see also Szymanski (“Whereas Section 301(c)(2)
    [of the Act] simply requires the disability to ‘occur[]’ or manifest, the plain language of Section
    301(f) [of the Act] requires the claim be ‘made,’ that is filed.”) Slip op. at 6; Lucas. Accordingly,
    because we are bound by stare decisis, Claimant’s identical argument here must be rejected.
    17
    77 P.S. § 602. Section 315 of the Act states, in relevant part: “In cases of personal injury
    all claims for compensation shall be forever barred, . . . unless within three years after the injury,
    one of the parties shall have filed a petition as provided in article four hereof.” 77 P.S. § 602.
    18
    This Court’s unreported memorandum opinions may be cited “for [their] persuasive value,
    but not as a binding precedent.” Section 414(a) of the Commonwealth Court’s Internal Operating
    Procedures, 
    210 Pa. Code § 69.414
    (a).
    7