B. Santello v. PHFA ( 2015 )
[…] circumstances beyond her control.2
    The     General      Assembly        established    HEMAP         through      the
    Homeowner’s Emergency Assistance Act3 (Act) to, as stated in the preamble,
    prevent widespread mortgage foreclosures and distress sales of homes by
    providing emergency assistance to Pennsylvania homeowners who face default due
    to circumstances beyond their control. To qualify for emergency assistance and
    receive a HEMAP loan a homeowner must satisfy the requirements enumerated in
    Section 404-C(a) of the Act, 35 P.S. § 1680.404c(a). Relevant to this matter,
    Section 404c(a) provides that:
    (a) No assistance may be made with respect to a
    mortgage or mortgagor under this article unless all of the
    following are established:
    ...
    (4) The mortgagor is a permanent resident of this
    Commonwealth and is suffering financial hardship due to
    circumstances beyond the mortgagor's control which
    render the mortgagor unable to correct the delinquency or
    delinquencies within a reasonable time and make full
    mortgage payments.
    2
    Based on the issues raised here, our scope of review is limited to determining if an error of
    law was committed or if findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Section 704 of
    the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. § 704.
    3
    Act of December 3, 1959, P.L. 1688, added by Act of December 23, 1983, P.L. 385, as
    amended, 35 P.S. §§ 1680.401c-1680.412c.
    3
    35 P.S. § 1680.404c(a)(4).
    The Act does not define “circumstances beyond the mortgagor’s
    control.” In this circumstance, PHFA’s interpretation is entitled to great weight
    and should be disregarded only if such construction is clearly erroneous. Johnson
    v. Pa. Housing Fin. Agency, 
    512 A.2d 1319
    , 1322 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1986). In