C. Meade v. City of Philadelphia ( 2015 )
[…] function. Board of Revision of Taxes v. City of Philadelphia, 
    4 A.3d 610
     (Pa.
    2010) (BRT II).     The Supreme Court allowed the transfer of the assessment
    function to proceed but enjoined the transfer of the appellate function and the
    creation of the new appellate board. The case was then returned to the common
    pleas court for the Board members to pursue their salary claim.
    In the salary claim, the Board Members contended that the reduction
    of salary violated Article III, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution which
    provides that “No law shall extend the term of any public officer, or increase or
    diminish his salary or emoluments, after his election or appointment.” The Board
    members claimed that they were public officers within the meaning of Article III,
    Section 27 and that the City had no authority to reduce their salaries until the
    completion of their current terms of office.