In Re: Sale of Real Estate by           :
[…] Aside on July 17, 2013, well after the expiration of the six month statute of
    limitations period.
    Bank also asserts that it is not bound by the six month statute of limitations
    because it included in its Petition to Set Aside a request to have its mortgage lien
    reinstated, and that request is distinct from requesting that the judicial tax sale be
    set aside. First, it is important to note that Bank included its request to have its
    mortgage lien reinstated in a single paragraph in its “Petition to Set Aside Judicial
    Tax Sale,” and Section 5522(b)(5) expressly provides a six month statute of
    limitations for “[a]n action or proceeding to set aside a judicial sale of property.”
    42 Pa. C.S. § 5522(b)(5). Bank’s request to reinstate its mortgage lien cannot be
    made in a vacuum: there must be legal rationale to support reinstating a mortgage
    that was otherwise discharged by a judicial sale. Bank’s legal rationale to support