S. Kry-Puy v. WCAB (C&A Labor, Inc.) ( 2016 )
[…] Significantly, while section 440 dictates the standard to be used for
    assessing attorney’s fees for an unreasonable contest, here Claimant and counsel
    entered into a contingency fee agreement, so we must also apply section 442 of the
    Act, which controls the analysis for determining the reasonableness of contingency
    fee agreements.
    First, pursuant to section 440(a) of the Act, where attorney’s fees are
    awarded because the employer’s contest is unreasonable, the WCJ must determine
    what is a “reasonable sum” of attorney’s fees. 77 P.S. §996(a). In pertinent part,
    section 440(a) of the Act provides:
    In any contest . . . including contested cases involving
    petitions to terminate . . . compensation awards . . . the
    employe . . . in whose favor the matter at issue has been
    finally determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in
    addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum
    for costs incurred for attorney’s fee, witnesses, necessary
    medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost
    time to attend the proceedings: Provided, That cost for
    attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for
    the contest has been established by the employer or the
    insurer.
    77 P.S. §996(a) (emphasis added). In Wommer v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal
    Board (Lycoming County), 
    479 A.2d 661
    , 661 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1984), this Court
    8
    concluded that where there is an unreasonable contest under section 440(a) of the
    Act, an award of attorney’s fees based on a percentage of the total compensation
    award, including medical expenses, may be appropriate in the right circumstances.
    Nonetheless, we emphasized that an award of attorney’s fees based upon a percentage
    of medical benefits must be found by the WCJ to be reasonable. 
    Wommer, 479 A.2d at 662-63
    .
    In determining the reasonableness of attorney’s fees in an unreasonable
    contest, section 440(b) of the Act directs the WCJ to make:
    a finding as to the amount and the length of time for which
    such counsel fee is payable based upon the complexity of
    the factual and legal issues involved, the skill required, the
    duration of the proceedings and the time and effort required
    and actually expended.
    77 P.S. §996(b). The reasonableness of the attorney’s fees depends on the difficulty
    of the work performed by a claimant’s attorney, and so long as the amount and
    difficulty of the work performed by the claimant’s attorney is reasonably related to