White v. Township of Upper St. Clair ( 2002 )
[…] In William Penn Parking, our Supreme Court held that an interest may confer standing even if it is not a pecuniary one. Id. at 193, 346 A.2d at 280. The interests sought to be protected here are the preservation of Boyce Park to its intended recreation, conservation and historical purposes; these additional interests of Residents are specifically protected by the Pennsylvania Constitution. Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides as follows:

    The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic *198 values of the environment. Pennsylvania's public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.