S. Jensen v. WCAB (Pleasant Valley Manor and PMA Mgmt. Corp.) ( 2016 )
[…] the same results as in the initial decision.” (Board Op. at 2, Dec. 9, 2015 (2015
    Board Op.), citing Delaware Cnty. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Baxter Coles),
    
    808 A.2d 965
    , 969 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002).) In this regard, the Board observed that
    “[a] WCJ can change his or her credibility determination as to the same witness on
    remand.” (Id., citing Teter v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Pinnacle Health Sys.),
    
    886 A.2d 721
    , 723-24 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005).) The Board concluded that in order for
    WCJ Harris to issue a reasoned decision under Section 422(a) of the Act7 that
    7
    77 P.S. § 834. Section 422(a) provides, in relevant part:
    All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision
    containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a
    whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the
    decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached.
    The workers’ compensation judge shall specify the evidence upon which the
    workers’ compensation judge relies and state the reasons for accepting it in
    conformity with this section. When faced with conflicting evidence, the workers’
    compensation judge must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or
    discrediting competent evidence. Uncontroverted evidence may not be rejected
    for no reason or for an irrational reason; the workers’ compensation judge must
    identify that evidence and explain adequately the reasons for its rejection. The
    adjudication shall provide the basis for meaningful appellate review.
    
    Id. 14 provided
    for effective appellate review, he was required to, inter alia, summarize
    the testimony and explain which witnesses he found credible based upon his
    review of their testimony.        (Id. at 3.)     Noting that it had vacated WCJ