Verizon Pennsylvania, LLC v. WCAB (Neugebauer) ( 2017 )
[…] against Claimant’s workers’ compensation benefits and that Employer’s contest was
    reasonable. Employer appealed to the Board, but the Board affirmed.
    On appeal to this Court,1 Employer argues that the Board erred in
    affirming the WCJ’s decision and describing the record as vague regarding any
    overlap dates between Claimant’s receipt of payments of short-term disability
    benefits and workers’ compensation benefits. Employer also argues that a remand is
    warranted so as not to deprive Employer of the equal protection and due process of
    the law. We agree.
    Section 319 of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2,
    1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §671, provides in pertinent part, as follows:
    Where an employe has received payments for the disability
    or medical expense resulting from an injury in the course of
    his employment paid by the employer or an insurance
    company on the basis that the injury and disability were not
    compensable under this act in the event of an agreement or
    award for that injury the employer or insurance company
    who made the payments shall be subrogated out of the
    agreement or award to the amount so paid, if the right to
    subrogation is agreed to by the parties or is established at
    the time of hearing before the referee or the board.
    1
    On appeal, our scope of review is limited to determining whether findings of fact are
    supported by substantial evidence, whether an error of law has been committed, or whether
    constitutional rights have been violated. Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S.