1050 Ashbourne Associates, LLC v. Cheltenham Township Board of Commissioners , 2017 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 548 ( 2017 )
[…] court. See Allegheny County v. Commonwealth, 
    490 A.2d 402
    , 413 n.9 (Pa. 1985)
    (holding that where a party has “merely identified additional legal authority in
    support of its claims,” the claim, or issue, is not waived).                 We reject the
    Township’s waiver argument.
    Turning to the merits of Developer’s appeal, we begin with a review
    of the relevant law.      Section 917 of the MPC,10 53 P.S. §10917, insulates a
    9
    Act of July 31, 1968, P.L. 805, as amended, 53 P.S. §§10101-11202.
    10
    Section 917 was added by the Act of June 23, 2000, P.L. 495, as amended, 53 P.S. §10917. It
    states as follows:
    When an application for either a special exception or a conditional use has been
    filed with either the zoning hearing board or governing body, as relevant, and the
    subject matter of such application would ultimately constitute either a land
    development as defined in section 107[, 53 P.S. §10107,] or a subdivision as
    defined in section 107, no change or amendment of the zoning, subdivision or
    other governing ordinance or plans shall affect the decision on such application
    adversely to the applicant, and the applicant shall be entitled to a decision in
    accordance with the provisions of the governing ordinances or plans as they stood
    at the time the application was duly filed. Provided, further, should such an
    application be approved by either the zoning hearing board or governing body, as
    relevant, applicant shall be entitled to proceed with the submission of either land
    development or subdivision plans within a period of six months or longer as may
    be approved by either the zoning hearing board or the governing body following
    the date of such approval in accordance with the provisions of the governing
    ordinances or plans as they stood at the time the application was duly filed before
    either the zoning hearing board or governing body, as relevant. If either a land
    development or subdivision plan is so filed within said period, such plan shall be
    (Footnote continued on the next page . . .)
    8
    landowner from having to comply with zoning ordinance amendments enacted
    after the landowner has submitted a special exception application. Upon the grant
    of a special exception, the applicant may then proceed with a subdivision or