1050 Ashbourne Associates, LLC v. Cheltenham Township Board of Commissioners , 2017 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 548 ( 2017 )
[…] before its sketch plan was disapproved.
    The Commissioners respond that “the entire design of the
    Development was predicated on exceeding the number of dwelling units permitted
    in each of the buildings under the Preservation Overlay District (8) and exceeding
    the height requirement.” Commissioners’ Brief at 34. They further note that there
    12
    Developer asserts that the trial court should have ordered a remand to allow Developer to
    amend its sketch plan to adjust the height of its proposed building. See Section 1006-A of the
    MPC, added by the Act of December 21, 1988, P.L. 1329, as amended, 53 P.S. §11006-A (“In a
    land use appeal, the court shall have the power to … set aside or modify any action, decision, or
    order of the governing body….”); see also Raum v. Board of Supervisors of Tredyffrin Township,
    
    370 A.2d 777
    , 798 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1976) (Court recognized that a municipality’s duty of good
    faith includes “providing an applicant a reasonable opportunity to respond to objections or to