In Re: Appeal of City of Philadelphia From The Decision of the Board of License and Inspection Review Appeal of: N. Tsiakanikas ( 2017 )
[…] Schuylkill Township v. Pennsylvania Builders Association, 
    7 A.3d 249
    , 253 (Pa. 2010).
    Where, as here, the term “employed” is not defined in the Code, it is
    appropriate to look to the common law principles governing an employment
    relationship developed in other areas of the law to determine whether the “practical
    experience” that Applicant “gained” as required by Section 9-1006(2)(a) of the
    Code was the result of such a relationship. See, e.g., Sweet v. Pennsylvania Labor
    3
    See also Section 1903(a) of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa. C.S. §1903(a)
    (“Words and phrases shall be construed according to rules of grammar and according to their
    common and approved usage[.]”).
    4
    See also Section 1921(a) of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa. C.S. §1921(a) (“The
    object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention
    of the General Assembly. Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all of its
    provisions.”); Commonwealth v. Fant, 
    146 A.3d 1254
    , 1260-61 (Pa. 2016) (“We must read a
    section of a statute in conjunction with other sections, construing them always with reference to
    the entire statute.