Borough of St. Clair v. DEP ( 2017 )
[…] Act of July 7, 1980, P.L. 380, as amended, 35 P.S. § 6018.502(d).
    4
    Act of May 31, 1945, P.L. 1198, as amended, 52 P.S. §§ 1396.1-1396.19b.
    9
    would not take place for several years. Requiring the Township to obtain a mining
    permit that will, in all likelihood, become null and void years before it is needed
    simply defies logic. As there is no present need to mine Cell 4, the Township is
    not required to have a mining permit.
    At worst, the Township’s application failed to set forth the manner in
    which the operator planned to comply with SMCRA. However, Section 9015 of
    the SWMA provides that the terms and provisions of the Act are to be liberally
    construed to best achieve and effectuate its goals and purposes. As set forth in
    Section 102(5) of the Act, one purpose thereof is to “provide a flexible and
    effective means to implement and enforce the provisions of [the] Act.”6 A reversal
    of the Board’s decision on the basis that the application failed to fully comply with
    Section 502(d), where the Board was satisfied the Township could obtain the
    necessary mining permits if and when required, would fly in the face of the Act’s