C. Dolce v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2016 )
[…] 41 A.3d 924
    , 928 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012). For purposes of Section 3805(a)
    of the Code, the ignition interlock provision, the term “prior offense” is defined in
    Section 3806(a) of the Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3806(a). Whalen v. Dep’t of Transp.,
    3
    In pertinent part, Section 3804(e)(2)(i) of the Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3804(e)(2)(i), provides
    for a twelve-month suspension for an ungraded misdemeanor.
    3
    Bureau of Driver Licensing, 
    32 A.3d 677
    , 680 (Pa. 2011). Accordingly, those two
    statutory provisions control the present case.
    In relevant part, Section 3805(a)(1) and (2) of the Code, the ignition
    interlock provision, provides:
    (a) If a person violates section 3802 (relating to
    driving under influence of alcohol or controlled
    substance) and, within the past ten years, has a prior
    offense as defined in section 3806(a) (relating to prior
    offenses) . . . and the person seeks a restoration of
    operating privileges, the department shall require as a
    condition of issuing a restricted license pursuant to this
    section that the following occur:
    (1) Each motor vehicle owned by the person or
    registered to the person has been equipped with an
    ignition interlock system and remain so for the duration
    of the restricted license period.
    (2) If there are no motor vehicles owned by the
    person or registered to the person that the person so
    certify to the department. A person so certifying shall be
    deemed to have satisfied the requirement that all motor
    vehicles owned by the person or registered to the person
    be equipped with an ignition interlock system as required
    by this subsection.
    75 Pa. C.S. § 3805(a)(1) and (2) (emphasis added). Section 3806(a)(1) of the
    Code, which defines prior offenses, provides:
    (a) General rule.—Except as set forth in subsection
    (b), the term “prior offense” as used in this chapter shall