C. Dolce v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2016 )
[…] (1) Each motor vehicle owned by the person or
    registered to the person has been equipped with an
    ignition interlock system and remain so for the duration
    of the restricted license period.
    (2) If there are no motor vehicles owned by the
    person or registered to the person that the person so
    certify to the department. A person so certifying shall be
    deemed to have satisfied the requirement that all motor
    vehicles owned by the person or registered to the person
    be equipped with an ignition interlock system as required
    by this subsection.
    75 Pa. C.S. § 3805(a)(1) and (2) (emphasis added). Section 3806(a)(1) of the
    Code, which defines prior offenses, provides:
    (a) General rule.—Except as set forth in subsection
    (b), the term “prior offense” as used in this chapter shall
    mean a conviction, adjudication of delinquency, juvenile
    consent decree, acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative
    Disposition or other form of preliminary disposition
    before the sentencing on the present violation for any of
    the following: