G. Tucker v. J.E. Wetzel ( 2016 )
[…] from doubt that the law will not permit recovery under the facts alleged. Id.; see
    also Doxsey v. Commonwealth, 
    674 A.2d 1173
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996).
    3
    Habeas Corpus Relief
    DOC focuses most of its argument on mandamus relief.2 Briefly,
    DOC also argues that, although Tucker styled his complaint as seeking habeas
    corpus relief, he does not state a claim upon which such relief may be granted.
    Therefore, DOC argues, this claim should be dismissed.
    The availability of habeas corpus in Pennsylvania is prescribed by
    statute. 42 Pa. C.S. §§6502-6503. Section 6502(a) of the Judicial Code provides:
    “Any judge of a court of record may issue the writ of habeas corpus to inquire into
    the cause of detention of any person or for any other lawful purpose.” 42 Pa. C.S.
    §6502. Section 6503 of the Judicial Code states as follows:
    (a) General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), an
    application for habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of
    detention may be brought by or on behalf of any person