L.H. v. DHS ( 2018 )
[…] Advocates v. Dep’t of Human Servs., 
    189 A.3d 497
    , 499 n.5 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018) (quoting Casey
    Ball Supports Coordination, LLC v. Dep’t of Human Servs., 
    160 A.3d 278
    , 282 n.8 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2017)).
    3
    in filing the appeal was caused by extraordinary circumstances involving . . . some
    breakdown in the administrative process[.]”) (italics added).
    L.H. first argues that DHS erred by denying nunc pro tunc relief because
    his untimely filing was due to not having received the E.K. Notice.
    Initially, Section 6341(a)(2) of the Child Protective Services Law
    (CPSL) provides:
    Any person named as a perpetrator . . . in an indicated
    report of child abuse may, within 90 days of being notified
    of the status of the report, request an administrative review
    by, or appeal and request a hearing before, the secretary to
    amend or expunge an indicated report on the grounds that it
    is inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner
    inconsistent with this chapter. The request shall be in
    writing in a manner prescribed by [DHS].
    23 Pa.C.S. § 6341(a)(2). It is undisputed that L.H. did not appeal from the indicated
    report within 90 days. Thus, the appeal was untimely.
    “An appeal nunc pro tunc may be allowed where the delay in filing the