L. Volpe v. PSERB ( 2017 )
[…] amount of those bonds was undisputed, and that the Hearing Officer’s failure to do
    so prejudiced Petitioner because the amount, well over a billion dollars, was so
    enormous that it showed that Petitioner’s return to school service was an emergency.
    Section 8346(b) of the Retirement Code, Petitioner notes, does not limit the shortage
    of appropriate certified teachers or other personnel to shortages not caused by
    15
    voluntary retirements and, thus, a blanket rule that a voluntary retirement cannot
    create an emergency is nonsensical.
    Section 8346(b) of the Retirement Code permits a return to school service
    during an emergency that “creates an increase in the work load such that there is
    serious impairment of service to the public.” 24 Pa. C.S. § 8346(b). PSERB “is
    charged with the execution and application of the Retirement Code and [PSERB’s]
    interpretation should not be overturned unless it is clear that such construction is
    erroneous.” Christiana v. Pub. Sch. Emps. Ret. Bd., 
    646 A.2d 645
    , 650 (Pa.