L. Volpe v. PSERB ( 2017 )
[…] annuitant may be returned to school service for a period not to exceed
    95 full-day sessions.’ A half a day or less counts as half a day.
    (Id. at 62a (emphasis added).)
    Following Petitioner’s retirement, no one took on his responsibilities at SDP,
    which created “a big headache” for Ward who was trying to prepare a prospectus
    associated with a January 1999 bond issuance involving $156 million because she
    had no one to provide her with the needed information. (FOF ¶¶ 26, 28, 30-31; Hr’g
    2
    At the time Petitioner retired, Section 8346(b) of the Retirement Code provided that a
    school district could hire a PSERS retiree if there was an “emergency” or a “shortage of appropriate
    subject certified teachers,” but the retiree could not work more than “95 full-day sessions in any
    school year without loss of his annuity.” Act of December 20, 1995, P.L 689, as amended, 24 Pa.
    C.S. § 8346(b). The “95-day rule” is no longer contained within Section 8346(b) of the Retirement
    Code.
    5
    Tr. at 64-66, 132-33, 174, R.R. at 18a-19a, 34a, 44a.) Ward proposed to the SDP