Gifford v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2017 )
[…] Department of Transportation,
    Bureau of Driver Licensing, 
    134 A.3d 528
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016), we affirm.
    The facts are straightforward and not in dispute. On June 6, 2013, Licensee
    violated Section 3733 of the Code, relating to fleeing or attempting to elude a police
    officer. On January 10, 2014, Licensee was convicted of this crime by the trial court.
    On August 8, 2016, the Delaware County Office of Judicial Support (OJS) notified
    PennDOT of Licensee’s January 10, 2014 conviction. PennDOT mailed a Notice of
    Suspension, pursuant to Section 1532(b) of the Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1532(b),2 to
    2
    Section 1532(b) of the Code provides that:
    Suspension.--
    (1) The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for six
    months upon receiving a certified record of the driver’s conviction of or an
    adjudication of delinquency based on any offense under the following provisions:
    Section 3367 (relating to racing on highways).
    Section 3714(b) (relating to careless driving).
    Section 3734 (relating to driving without lights to avoid identification or
    arrest).
    Section 3736 (relating to reckless driving).
    Section 3743 (relating to accidents involving damage to attended vehicle or
    property).
    (2) The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for six
    months upon receiving a certified record of the driver’s conviction of a subsequent
    offense under section 1501(a) (relating to drivers required to be licensed) if the
    prior offense occurred within five years of the violation date of the subsequent
    offense.
    (3) The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for 12
    months upon receiving a certified record of the driver’s conviction of section 3733
    (relating to fleeing or attempting to elude police officer) or a substantially similar
    offense reported to the department under Article III of section 1581 (relating to
    Driver’s License Compact[, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1581]), or an adjudication of delinquency
    based on section 3733. The department shall suspend the operating privilege of
    any driver for six months upon receiving a certified record of a consent decree
    granted under 42 Pa. C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters) based on section
    3733.
    2
    Licensee on August 16, 2016. The Notice of Suspension stated that Licensee’s
    operating privilege was suspended for a period of one year effective on September
    20, 2016. Licensee timely filed a License Suspension Appeal in the trial court on
    September 1, 2016.