M.B. Bernardini v. PA DOC ( 2017 )
[…] ministerial act or mandatory duty. Sanders v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. and Parole, 
    651 A.2d 663
    , 666
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 1994). Such relief is available only where there exists a clear legal right in the
    plaintiff, a corresponding duty in the defendant, and want of any other adequate and appropriate
    remedy. Id.
    4
    [the] computation does not comply with that credit.” Allen v. Pa. Dep’t of Corr.,
    
    103 A.3d 365
    , 370 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014), appeal denied, 
    112 A.3d 648
     (Pa. 2015).
    Here, the parties do not dispute that Section 9760 of the Sentencing
    Code (Code) governs. Section 9760(1) of the Code provides:
    Credit for time served
    After reviewing the information submitted under
    section 9737 (relating to report of outstanding charges
    and sentences) the court shall give credit as follows:
    (1) Credit against the maximum term and any
    minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all
    time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge
    for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of
    the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit shall
    include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial,
    during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution
    of an appeal.
    42 Pa. C.S. § 9760(1) (emphasis added). Accordingly, a defendant must be given
    credit for any days spent in custody before imposition of his sentence, but only if
    such commitment is attributable to the offense for which the sentence was
    imposed. Commonwealth v. Infante,