A. Marchese v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2017 )
[…] In addition, Licensee argues the language in Birchfield stating its
    holding does not apply to implied consent laws merely imposing civil penalties is
    3
    The Fourth Amendment provides: “The right of the people to be secure in their persons,
    houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and
    no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and
    particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons or things to be seized.” U.S.
    CONST. amend. IV.
    4
    Article I, Section 8 provides: “The people shall be secure in their persons, houses,
    papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any
    place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be,
    nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.” PA
    CONST. art. I, §8.
    4
    obiter dicta.    Therefore, because such civil penalties were not at issue in